Tuesday, January 24, 2012

Roasted Chickens


Last week I made my first roasted chicken. It was good enough to want to make it again this week so Im going to leave yall the recipe. If you are vegan you can close your eyes and hum loudly. 

Ingrediants:
  • roasting chicken
  • salt
  • black pepper
  • 1 large bunch fresh thyme, plus 20 sprigs
  • 1 lemon, halved
  • 1 head garlic, cut in half crosswise
  • 2 tablespoons (1/4 stick) butter, melted
  • 1 large yellow onion, thickly sliced
  • carrots cut into small bite sized pieces
  • Fingerling potatoes 
  • Olive oil


Now you gotta preheat your oven to 425. Remove the giblets (I like to boil and eat them cause waste not want not and all that but you can be selfish and throw them away if you want to, I dont judge you.) 
Rinse your chicken all out, remove any extra fats then dry the whole chicken off with some paper towels. Salt and pepper the inside of the bird then stuff it with the thyme, lemon and all the garlic. Brush the outside with butter then salt and pepper. Tuck the wings and tie the legs together so the insides dont fall out. Put all the veggies/thyme in the pan, pour some olive oil, salt and peppers in the pan and toss then lay the chicken on top
Roast the chicken for 1 1/2 hours, or until the juices run clear when you cut between a leg and thigh. Remove the chicken and vegetables to a platter and cover with aluminum foil for about 20 minutes. Then go ahead and stuff your whole face cause this meal is up there with one of the best I have had.








6 comments:

  1. looks so yummy, im gonna try to do this, was looking for chicken roasting recipe and yeah!!! thanks a lot^^

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes let me know if you end up trying it!!

      Delete
  2. oooh man that looks delectable! i want to eat it! i have never roasted a whole chicken before just thighs and drum sticks. i will try this out for sure!
    xo,
    cb

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. def let me know if you like it!! I hope you do!

      Delete